Is Swanson Chicken Parmigiana with Apple Dessert Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • grated mozzarella cheese
  • egg
  • dried egg yolk
  • modified milk
  • breaded seasoned chicken cutlette cooked chicken
  • calcium stearate
  • natural and artificial flavour
  • dextrose
  • disodium inosinate

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

grated mozzarella cheese
egg
dried egg yolk

+6 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 10 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tomato Sauce Water, Diced Tomatoes (Tomatoes, Tomato Juice), Tomato Paste, Sugar, Re-hydrated Onion (Water, Dehydrated Onion), Salt, Modified Cornstarch, Onion Powder, Crushed Garlic, Herbs, Spice, Calcium Chloride, Citric Acid, Breaded Seasoned Chicken Cutlette Cooked Chicken, Water, Soybean Oil, Enriched Flour, Breading (Bread Crumbs, Sugar, Spice, Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Corn Flour, Caramel Colour, Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate, Colour), Soy Protein Concentrate, Batter (Salt, Modified Cornstarch, Baking Powder, Modified Milk , Dextrose), Oat Hull Fibre, Rosemary Seasoning, Sodium Phosphate, Tomato Sauce And Pasta Water, Tomate Paste, Cooked Penne Pasta (Water, Enriched Pasta), Citric Acid, Apple Dessert Water, Rehydrated Apples, Dehydrated Apple Flakes, Natural And Artificial Flavour, Dried Egg Yolk, Calcium Stearate, Citric Acid, Mixed Vegetables Carrots, Corn, Green Beans, Grated Mozzarella Cheese (Cellulose), Seasoning Sauce Water, Beta-carotene, Mono- And Di-glycerides, Contains: Egg, Milk, Oat, Soy, Wheat

Check Swanson Chicken Parmigiana with Apple Dessert against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Swanson Chicken Parmigiana with Apple Dessert is available at 1 retailer

Walmart Ca

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
MeatyUmamiAcidic
Texture
Crispy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepOn The Go
Vegan? Swanson Chicken Parmigiana with Apple Dessert | Spoonful