Is Swanson Crafted Roasted Chicken Broth, 32 oz. Carton Pescatarian?
No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.
Why it's not pescatarian
- chicken fat
- chicken broth
- chicken stock
- natural flavors
chicken fat
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Open in Spoonful

Ingredients
chicken stock, salt, natural flavors, carrots, cabbage, celery, chicken broth, onions, chicken broth (dried), parsley, chicken fat, thyme
Check Swanson Crafted Roasted Chicken Broth, 32 oz. Carton against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Swanson Crafted Roasted Chicken Broth, 32 oz. Carton in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Swanson Crafted Roasted Chicken Broth, 32 oz. Carton is available at 4 retailers
VitacostTargetHarris TeeterWalmart
About this product
Soup · Liquid
Flavor
SavorySaltyUmami
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
CookingSoupMeal Prep


