Is Swanson Family Size Skillet Meals Creamy Cheddar Chicken Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • seasoned diced cooked chicken chicken
  • lipase
  • lactic acid

seasoned diced cooked chicken chicken

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

lipase
lactic acid

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cheesy Ranch Sauce Water, Ranch Dressing Seasoning (Maltodextrin, Salt, Autolyzed Yeast, Cultured Buttermilk (Buttermilk, Lactic Culture), Garlic Powder, Onion Powder, Modified Cornstarch), Cheddar Cheese, Cream And Skim Milk Blend (Cream, Skim Milk, Skim Milk Powder), Cheese Seasoning (Whey, Cheddar Cheese, Butter, Buttermilk Solids), Modified Cornstarch, Roasted Garlic (Garlic, Cane Sugar), Salt, Cheddar Cheese Seasoning, Colour, Flavour, Spice, Citric Acid, Lipase, Lactic Acid, Xanthan Gum, Sodium Phosphate, Enriched Pasta Pasta, Water, Seasoned Diced Cooked Chicken Chicken, Water, Isolated Soy Protein Product (Isolated Soy Protein, Modified Potato Or Cornstarch, Cornstarch, Carrageenan, Soy Lecithin), Sodium Phosphates, Carrageenan, Broccoli, Carrots, Corn, Contains: Soy, Milk, Wheat

Check Swanson Family Size Skillet Meals Creamy Cheddar Chicken against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Swanson Family Size Skillet Meals Creamy Cheddar Chicken is available at 3 retailers

Walmart CaReal Canadian SuperstoreYour Independent Grocer

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryRich
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepOn The GoLunch
Pescatarian? Swanson Family Size Skillet Meals Creamy Cheddar Chicken | Spoonful