Is SWANSON, FLAVOR INFUSED BROTH, MAXICAN TORTILLA, MAXICAN TORTILLA Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from meat or fish.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • dehydrated chicken broth
  • chicken fat
  • chicken stock

dehydrated chicken broth

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CHICKEN STOCK, LIME JUICE, SALT, CHEESE PASTE (MONTEREY JACK CHEESE [MILK, CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES], CHEDDAR CHEESE [MILK, CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES], WHEY, WATER, SALT), FLAVORING (TOASTED CORN FLAVOR, CUMIN EXTRACT, JALAPENO PEPPER EXTRACT), CAYENNE PEPPER SAUCE (CAYENNE PEPPERS, VINEGAR, SALT, GARLIC), SUGAR, CARROTS, CELERY, DEHYDRATED CHICKEN BROTH, ONIONS, SOY LECITHIN, DEHYDRATED ONIONS, YEAST EXTRACT, CHICKEN FAT, PAPRIKA EXTRACT.

Check SWANSON, FLAVOR INFUSED BROTH, MAXICAN TORTILLA, MAXICAN TORTILLA against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Soup · Can

Flavor
CitrusSpicySavoryTangy
Texture
Thin
Commonly used for
CookingSoupMeal Prep