Is Swanson Garlic Shrimp Skillet Meals Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • milk, wheat, crustacean
  • cream flavour
  • whey
  • whey solids

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pasta With Garlic Sauce (Enriched Durum Wheat Semolina, Water, Soybean Oil, Whey Solids, Salt, Garlic Seasoning (Garlic Powder, Sugar, Spices, Yeast Extract, Salt, Whey, Modified Milk Fat, Natural Flavours, Silicon Dioxide), Enriched Wheat Flour, Cream Flavour, Garlic Oil Blend (Modified Coconut Oil, Palm Kernel Oil, Natural Flavours, Soy Lecithin, Rosemary Oil)), Broccoli, Corn, Carrots, Shrimp (Raw Shrimp, Water, Salt, Sodium Tripolyphosphate), Contains: Milk, Wheat, Crustacean (Shrimp), Soy

Check Swanson Garlic Shrimp Skillet Meals against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Swanson Garlic Shrimp Skillet Meals is available at 1 retailer

Walmart Ca

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
GarlickyUmami
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The Go