Is Swanson Gluten Free Organic Free-Range Chicken Stock - 32 fl oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Clear, savory broth with balanced meaty depth and smooth mouthfeel; reviewers describe it as flavorful and versatile. Commonly used as a cooking base for soups, sauces, risottos, and braises, it adds moisture and concentrated savory notes. Customers cite consistent quality, convenient packaging, and reliable, easy pantry storage.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- natural flavoring
natural flavoring
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Description
Clear, savory broth with balanced meaty depth and smooth mouthfeel; reviewers describe it as flavorful and versatile. Commonly used as a cooking base for soups, sauces, risottos, and braises, it adds moisture and concentrated savory notes. Customers cite consistent quality, convenient packaging, and reliable, easy pantry storage.
Ingredients
Chicken Stock (Chicken Stock, Water, Salt), Water, Onions, Sea Salt, Chicken Flavor (Contains Sea Salt), Carrots, Yeast Extract, Celery, Natural Flavoring, Spice, Canola Oil
Check Swanson Gluten Free Organic Free-Range Chicken Stock - 32 fl oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Swanson Gluten Free Organic Free-Range Chicken Stock - 32 fl oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
ORGANIC OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE GLUTEN-FREE COOKIES, OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE
Mary's Gone Crackers Organic Gluten-free Original Crackers, 6.5 oz
Justin’s Organic Peanut Butter Cups, Dark Chocolate, 1.4 oz (Case of 12)
Better Than Bouillon Premium Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Justin’s Peanut Butter Cups, Organic, Dark Chocolate, Mini, 4.7 oz (Case of 6)
Where to buy
Swanson Gluten Free Organic Free-Range Chicken Stock - 32 fl oz is available at 9 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Bottle, Liquid


