Is Swanson Gluten Free Organic Low Sodium Free Range Chicken Broth - 32 fl oz Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

This clear, light broth delivers a mild, savory flavor with a smooth mouthfeel, commonly used as a base for soups, risottos, gravies, braises, and sauces. Reviewers often also cite consistent taste and convenient packaging, noting it blends well but may require additional seasoning for stronger flavor at home or professionally.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken Stock (Organic), Chicken Flavor (Organic), Sea Salt, Carrot Juice (Organic), Onion Juice (Organic), Garlic (Organic), Spice (Organic), Tomato Paste (Organic), Turmeric (Organic).

Check Swanson Gluten Free Organic Low Sodium Free Range Chicken Broth - 32 fl oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Swanson Gluten Free Organic Low Sodium Free Range Chicken Broth - 32 fl oz is available at 7 retailers

Fry'sHy-VeeJewel-OscoKrogerRalphsShopRiteTarget

About this product

Soup · Liquid

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyEarthy
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
CookingSoupMeal Prep