Is Swanson Green Foods Formulas Veggies4Life Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • stearic acid
  • magnesium stearate
  • calcium carbonate

stearic acid

Dietitian note

Stearic acid (stearate) is a saturated fatty acid that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

magnesium stearate
calcium carbonate

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Alfalfa Leaf, Beet, Broccoli (florets), Carrot Root, Odor-Controlled Garlic (Allium sativum) (bulb) (minimum 10,000 ppm allicin potential), Parsley, Spinach, Tomato, Barley Grass, Cabbage, Celery Seed, Kale, Kelp, Wheat Grass, Oregano, Calcium Carbonate, Silica, Microcrystalline Cellulose (Plant Fiber), Stearic Acid, Magnesium Stearate, Hydroxypropyl Methylcellulose.

Check Swanson Green Foods Formulas Veggies4Life against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Supplement · Granule

Flavor
EarthyHerbaceous
Texture
GrainyPowdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingSmoothieMeal PrepOn The Go