Is Swanson Liquid Calcium & Magnesium Pescatarian?
No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 2 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.
Why it's not pescatarian
- gelatin
- glycerin
- from calcium carbonate
gelatin
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Open in Spoonful

Ingredients
Calcium (From Calcium Carbonate), Magnesium (From Magnesium Oxide), Soybean Oil, Gelatin, Glycerin, Purified Water, Soy Lecithin, Yellow Beeswax, Titanium Dioxide. Contains Soy.
Check Swanson Liquid Calcium & Magnesium against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Swanson Liquid Calcium & Magnesium in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
About this product
Supplement · Liquid
Flavor
Neutral
Texture
SmoothOily
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go


