Is Swanson Skillet Meals Beef Lo Mein Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • butter seasoning

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

butter seasoning

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enrichied Noodles Water, Pasta Noodles, Seasoned Cooked Beef Srtips In Beef Sauce Beef, Beef Stock, Modified Cornstarch, Salt, Steak Flavour (Maltodextrin, Natural Flavour, Beef Extract, Chicken Fat, Salt, Modified Cornstarch, Beef Tallow, Yeast Extract), Butter Seasoning, Caramel Colour, Dextrose, Spice, Sodium Phosphate, Oriental Sauce Soy Sauce (Water, Wheat, Soybeans, Salt), Water, Sugar, Chopped Rehydrated Garlic, Soybean Oil, Oriental Seasoning (Salt), Sesame Oil, Ginger Flavour, Garlic Flavour, Chive Flavour, Xanthan Gum, Carrots, Onions, Bok Choy, Contains: Milk, Mustard, Sesame, Soy, Wheat

Check Swanson Skillet Meals Beef Lo Mein against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Swanson Skillet Meals Beef Lo Mein is available at 1 retailer

Walmart Ca

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySaltyGarlickyUmami
Texture
SoftGooey
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The Go