Is Swanson Skillet Meals Garlic Chicken Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream flavour
  • romano cheese
  • whey solids

cream flavour

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

romano cheese
whey solids

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pasta With Garlic Sauce: Enriched Pasta (Water, Pasta), Soybean Oil, Whey Solids, Salt, Garlic Seasoning, Enriched Wheat Flour, Cream Flavour, Garlic Oil Blend (Modified Coconut Oil, Modified Palm Kernel Oil (Medium Chain Triglycerides), Natural Flavours, Soy Lecithin, Rosemary Oil), Carrots, Corn, Seasoned Cooked Chicken: Chicken, Water, Isolated Soy Protein, Seasoning (Sugar, Garlic, Romano Cheese, Dehydrated Onion), Sodium Phosphate, Natural Flavour, Coating (Corn Flour, Enriched Flour, Salt, Cornstarch, Maltodextrin, Garlic Powder, Soybean Oil, Spice, Caramel Colour, Calcium Silicate), Broccoli

Check Swanson Skillet Meals Garlic Chicken against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Swanson Skillet Meals Garlic Chicken is available at 1 retailer

Walmart Ca

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
GarlickySavorySalty
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepLunch