Is Swanson Spicy Chicken Broth Pescatarian?
No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.
Why it's not pescatarian
- chicken fat
- chicken stock
- natural flavoring
chicken fat
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Open in Spoonful

Ingredients
Calcium, Potassium, Chicken Stock, Salt, Natural Flavoring, Mirepoix (carrots, Celery, Onions), Distilled Vinegar, Chipotle Pepper Extract, Chicken Fat, Yeast Extract.
Check Swanson Spicy Chicken Broth against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Swanson Spicy Chicken Broth in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Where to buy
Swanson Spicy Chicken Broth is available at 1 retailer
Walmart
About this product
Soup · Liquid
Flavor
SavorySpicySalty
Texture
Thin
Commonly used for
CookingSoupMeal Prep


