Is Swanson® Swanson Sipping Bone Broth, Chicken Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Swanson Sipping Chicken Bone Broth is a warm and savory snack that is perfect for on-the-go lifestyles. Made from high-quality ingredients, this broth naturally contains collagen protein, providing a simple way to incorporate it into your diet. Although it is not considered a good source of protein, people appreciate its taste and find it enjoyable to sip on cold days. Overall, Swanson Sipping Chicken Bone Broth offers a nutritious and convenient option for those seeking a flavorful snack with added collagen protein.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- wheat chicken bone broth
- chicken bone broth
wheat chicken bone broth
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals and may contain mammalian meat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Swanson Sipping Chicken Bone Broth is a warm and savory snack that is perfect for on-the-go lifestyles. Made from high-quality ingredients, this broth naturally contains collagen protein, providing a simple way to incorporate it into your diet. Although it is not considered a good source of protein, people appreciate its taste and find it enjoyable to sip on cold days. Overall, Swanson Sipping Chicken Bone Broth offers a nutritious and convenient option for those seeking a flavorful snack with added collagen protein.
Ingredients
Chicken Bone Broth, Carrots, Cabbage, Celery, Onions, Salt, Tomato Paste, Parsley, Thyme, May Contain Traces Of Wheat Chicken Bone Broth, Thyme, May Contain Traces Of Wheat
Check Swanson® Swanson Sipping Bone Broth, Chicken against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Swanson® Swanson Sipping Bone Broth, Chicken in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Better Than Bouillon Premium Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Swanson Chicken Broth 99% Fat Free 32oz. Box
Better Than Bouillon Organic Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Swanson Broth Chicken Natural Goodness Fat Free Low Sodium 32oz. CTN
GLUTEN FREE ORGANICS BREADED TENDERS BREADED TENDERS SHAPED CHICKEN BREAST PATTIES WITH RIB MEAT
Where to buy
Swanson® Swanson Sipping Bone Broth, Chicken is available at 14 retailers
About this product
Beverage · Liquid


