Is Swanson® Swanson Sipping Bone Broth, Chicken Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • chicken bone broth

chicken bone broth

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Swanson Sipping Chicken Bone Broth is a warm and savory snack that is perfect for on-the-go lifestyles. Made from high-quality ingredients, this broth naturally contains collagen protein, providing a simple way to incorporate it into your diet. Although it is not considered a good source of protein, people appreciate its taste and find it enjoyable to sip on cold days. Overall, Swanson Sipping Chicken Bone Broth offers a nutritious and convenient option for those seeking a flavorful snack with added collagen protein.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken Bone Broth, Carrots, Cabbage, Celery, Onions, Salt, Tomato Paste, Parsley, Thyme, May Contain Traces Of Wheat Chicken Bone Broth, Thyme, May Contain Traces Of Wheat

Check Swanson® Swanson Sipping Bone Broth, Chicken against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Swanson® Swanson Sipping Bone Broth, Chicken is available at 14 retailers

AlbertsonsFry'sGiant EagleHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerRalphsSafewayShopRiteTargetVonsWalmart

About this product

Beverage · Liquid

Flavor
SavoryUmami
Texture
SmoothThin
Commonly used for
DrinkingCookingSoupMeal Prep