Is Swanson White Premium Chunk Chicken Breast with Rib Meat in Water, 9.75 oz. Oat Free?

This product may or may not be oat free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain oat depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for oat free

  • modified food starch

modified food starch

Dietitian note

Starch can be derived from a variety of grains. If the product doesn't specify the specific grain used and/or does not state oat-free, we recommend you contact the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Canned white chicken offers mild, savory flavor and tender, flaky texture with discernible chunks. Consumers report consistent convenience for salads, sandwiches, casseroles and dips; reviews note occasional excess moisture, varying chunk size, and dependable shelf stability. Overall feedback emphasizes ease of use and versatility in quick meal preparation and portability.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

White Chicken Breast With Rib Meat, Water, Contains Less Than 2% Of: Salt, Modified Food Starch, Rice Starch, Sodium Phosphate

Check Swanson White Premium Chunk Chicken Breast with Rib Meat in Water, 9.75 oz. against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Swanson White Premium Chunk Chicken Breast with Rib Meat in Water, 9.75 oz. is available at 4 retailers

AmazonIGAJewel-OscoWalmart

About this product

Poultry · Can, Piece

Flavor
Savory
Texture
DenseSoft
Commonly used for
SandwichSaladMeal Prep