Is Swedish Fish Fat Free Soft & Chewy Candy Vegan?

Description
Swedish Fish is a popular candy originating from Sweden. These soft, chewy candies are beloved for their fat-free nature, making them a guilt-free sweet treat. With their sealed packaging, Swedish Fish ensure freshness for snacking or sharing. While people's opinions on the product are not provided, it is evident that Swedish Fish never compromise on fun and are always up for a good time. Additionally, their love for fish puns adds to their playful appeal. Overall, Swedish Fish offers a delectable candy option that combines the enjoyment of a soft, chewy texture with the reassurance of being fat-free.
Why it's not vegan
- beeswax
- natural and artificial flavor
beeswax
Dietitian noteBeeswax (also called e901 or cera alba) is a natural wax produced by honey bees.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Swedish Fish is a popular candy originating from Sweden. These soft, chewy candies are beloved for their fat-free nature, making them a guilt-free sweet treat. With their sealed packaging, Swedish Fish ensure freshness for snacking or sharing. While people's opinions on the product are not provided, it is evident that Swedish Fish never compromise on fun and are always up for a good time. Additionally, their love for fish puns adds to their playful appeal. Overall, Swedish Fish offers a delectable candy option that combines the enjoyment of a soft, chewy texture with the reassurance of being fat-free.
Ingredients
Sugar, Invert Sugar, Corn Syrup, Modified Corn Starch, Citric Acid, Palm Kernel Oil (Adds A Trivial Amount Of Fat), Natural And Artificial Flavor, Carnauba Wax, Red 40, Beeswax
Check Swedish Fish Fat Free Soft & Chewy Candy against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Swedish Fish Fat Free Soft & Chewy Candy in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Swedish Fish Fat Free Soft & Chewy Candy is available at 9 retailers
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


