Is Swedish Glace Soy Heavenly Chocolate Dairy Free Ice Cream Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soya
  • soya bean powder

soya

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Rich chocolate flavor with a smooth, creamy texture and velvety mouthfeel; users report it scoops cleanly after brief softening and serves well alone, topped with fruit or nuts, or blended into shakes. Reviewers frequently cite widely enjoyed satisfying taste, pleasant texture, firmness from the freezer, and packaging concerns reported occasionally.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Glucose-fructose Syrup, Coconut Oil, Dextrose, Soya bean Powder (2.0%), Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder (1%), Stabilisers (e410 Locust Bean Gum, E412 Guar Gum, E407 Carrageenan), Emulsifier (e471mono And Di-glycerides Of Fatty Acids), Salt. Contains Soya

Check Swedish Glace Soy Heavenly Chocolate Dairy Free Ice Cream against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Swedish Glace Soy Heavenly Chocolate Dairy Free Ice Cream is available at 1 retailer

Asda

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingTopping