No. This product is not vegan as it lists 10 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients could could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Is Swedish Style Sauce & Meatballs Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 10 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients could could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, COOKED BEEF AND PORK, SOUR CREAM (CULTURED CREAM, NONFAT MILK), MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, ROLLED OATS, 2% OR LESS OF TEXTURED SOY FLOUR, RENDERED BEEF FAT, SOYBEAN OIL, TOMATO PUREE (WATER, TOMATO PASTE), SALT, REDUCED LACTOSE WHEY, DRIED ONIONS, BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, SOY SAUCE (SOYBEAN, WHEAT, SALT), DATEM AND MONO-DIGLYCERIDES, WORCESTERSHIRE SAUCE (VINEGAR, MOLASSES, WATER, TAMARIND, NATURAL FLAVOR, SUGAR, SALT, CARAMEL COLOR, ONION, GARLIC), BEEF STOCK, ONION POWDER, CARAMEL COLOR, SUGAR, GUAR GUM, SPICES, AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT, DRIED GARLIC, FLAVORS, SEASONING (MALTODEXTRIN, FLAVOR, ENZYME MODIFIED BUTTERFAT), SOY SAUCE (WATER, SOYBEANS, WHEAT, SALT), BEEF BROTH CONCENTRATE, GUM ARABIC, BEEF, DEXTROSE, SODIUM PHOSPHATE AND LACTIC ACID.

Check Swedish Style Sauce & Meatballs against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryRichMild
Texture
SoftTender
Commonly used for
Meal PrepOn The GoLunch
Vegan? Swedish Style Sauce & Meatballs | Spoonful