No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 5 ingredients could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Is Swedish Style Sauce & Meatballs Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 5 ingredients could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, COOKED BEEF AND PORK, SOUR CREAM (CULTURED CREAM, NONFAT MILK), MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, ROLLED OATS, 2% OR LESS OF TEXTURED SOY FLOUR, RENDERED BEEF FAT, SOYBEAN OIL, TOMATO PUREE (WATER, TOMATO PASTE), SALT, REDUCED LACTOSE WHEY, DRIED ONIONS, BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, SOY SAUCE (SOYBEAN, WHEAT, SALT), DATEM AND MONO-DIGLYCERIDES, WORCESTERSHIRE SAUCE (VINEGAR, MOLASSES, WATER, TAMARIND, NATURAL FLAVOR, SUGAR, SALT, CARAMEL COLOR, ONION, GARLIC), BEEF STOCK, ONION POWDER, CARAMEL COLOR, SUGAR, GUAR GUM, SPICES, AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT, DRIED GARLIC, FLAVORS, SEASONING (MALTODEXTRIN, FLAVOR, ENZYME MODIFIED BUTTERFAT), SOY SAUCE (WATER, SOYBEANS, WHEAT, SALT), BEEF BROTH CONCENTRATE, GUM ARABIC, BEEF, DEXTROSE, SODIUM PHOSPHATE AND LACTIC ACID.

Check Swedish Style Sauce & Meatballs against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryRichMild
Texture
SoftTender
Commonly used for
Meal PrepOn The GoLunch
Vegetarian? Swedish Style Sauce & Meatballs | Spoonful