Is SWEET ALI'S, BLUEBERRY LOAF Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • eggs
  • whole liquid eggs
  • xanthan gum

eggs

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SWEET ALI'S FLOUR MIX (BROWN RICE FLOUR, POTATO STARCH, WHITE RICE FLOUR, TAPIOCA STARCH, SWEET RICE FLOUR, XANTHAN GUM), SUGAR, NATURAL APPLE SAUCE (APPLES, WATER, ASCORBIC ACID), BLUEBERRIES, BANANAS, GF OATMEAL, EGGS, (WHOLE LIQUID EGGS, NISIN PREPARATION), BROWN SUGAR, NON-GMO CANOLA OIL, SPECTRUM PALM OIL, BAKING POWDER, BAKING SODA, CINNAMON, SEA SALT.

Check SWEET ALI'S, BLUEBERRY LOAF against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingSandwich