Is Sweet Ali's Gluten Free Bakery Red Velvet Cupcake Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • butter
  • dairy
  • cream
  • pasteurized milk
  • milk
  • cultured cream
  • sour cream
  • cheese culture
  • cream cheese

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cupcake: Sugar, Sweet Ali's Flour Mix (brown Rice Flour, Potato Starch, White Rice Flour, Tapioca Starch, Sweet Rice Flour, Xanthan Gum), Eggs (whole Liquid Eggs, Nisin Preparation), Non-gmo Canola Oil, Sour Cream (cultured Cream, Enzyme), Milk, Cocoa, Baking Powder, Sea Salt, Food Color. Topping: Powdered Sugar, Cream Cheese (pasteurized Milk And Cream, Cheese Culture, Salt, Guar Gum, Carob Bean Gum, Xanthan Gum), Butter, Vanilla, Sanding Sugar. Contains: Dairy, Eggs And Corn Manufactured In A Facility Which Contains Dairy, Soy, Corn And Nuts

Check Sweet Ali's Gluten Free Bakery Red Velvet Cupcake against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Unknown · Piece

Flavor
SweetChocolateyVanilla
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastCoffee