Is Sweet and sassy potato chips Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural hickory smoke flavor
  • lactic acid

natural hickory smoke flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

incl otein 2g amin d omcg alcium 10mg on 0.5mg potassium 33077 0% 2% 8% ells s you how much a nutrient in a contributes to a daily diet. 2,000 calories used for general nutrition advice. ngrients: potatoes, vegetable oil (contains one or moe of the following: cottonseed oil, corn oil, canla oil, sunflower oil and/or safflower oil), sugar salt, fructose, maltodextrin, onion powder, se dehydrated cheddar cheese (milk, salt, cheese ures, enzymes), paprika, tomato powder, whey, tractives of annatto, dehydrated parsley, garlic onder, lactic acid, disodium phosphate, malic acid, b&c yellow 5, extractives of turmeric, fd&c yellow spice extractive, natural hickory smoke flavor. ns milk free

Check Sweet and sassy potato chips against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySmoky
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoSide Dish