Is SWEET APPLE CHICKEN SAUSAGE Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • skinless chicken meat

skinless chicken meat

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SKINLESS CHICKEN MEAT, PURE MAPLE SYRUP, BROWN SUGAR, DRIED APPLES, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF SALT, LEMON JUICE, SPICES.

Check SWEET APPLE CHICKEN SAUSAGE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Poultry · Patty

Flavor
SweetFruitySavory
Texture
DenseJuicy
Commonly used for
BreakfastGrillingSandwich
Pescatarian? SWEET APPLE CHICKEN SAUSAGE | Spoonful