Is Sweet Baby Ray's Barbecue Sauce - Squeezable Sweet 'N Spicy Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • natural flavor
  • natural smoke flavor

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

This squeezable sweet and spicy barbecue sauce has a thick, glossy texture that clings to grilled meats and works as a convenient dip, glaze, or sandwich topping. Customer reviews praise its balanced flavor and easy bottle use, noting consistent thickness; some users report it is sweeter than expected to them.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

High Fructose Corn Syrup, Distilled Vinegar, Tomato Paste, Modified Corn Starch, Contains Less Than 2% Of Salt, Pineapple Juice Concentrate, Natural Smoke Flavor, Spice, Caramel Color, Molasses, Jalapeno Pepper (Dried), Sodium Benzoate, Garlic (Dried), Mustard Flour, Corn Syrup, Sugar, Natural Flavor, Tamarind, Celery Seed

Check Sweet Baby Ray's Barbecue Sauce - Squeezable Sweet 'N Spicy against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Sweet Baby Ray's Barbecue Sauce - Squeezable Sweet 'N Spicy is available at 25 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonFry'sGiant EagleH-E-BHarris FarmsHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalmart CaWegmans

About this product

Sauce · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SweetSmokyTangySpicy
Texture
ThickSmooth
Commonly used for
GrillingDippingToppingMarinading