Is Sweet Baby Ray's Barbecue Sauce - Squeezable Sweet 'N Spicy Vegan?

Description
This squeezable sweet and spicy barbecue sauce has a thick, glossy texture that clings to grilled meats and works as a convenient dip, glaze, or sandwich topping. Customer reviews praise its balanced flavor and easy bottle use, noting consistent thickness; some users report it is sweeter than expected to them.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- natural flavor
- natural smoke flavor
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
This squeezable sweet and spicy barbecue sauce has a thick, glossy texture that clings to grilled meats and works as a convenient dip, glaze, or sandwich topping. Customer reviews praise its balanced flavor and easy bottle use, noting consistent thickness; some users report it is sweeter than expected to them.
Ingredients
High Fructose Corn Syrup, Distilled Vinegar, Tomato Paste, Modified Corn Starch, Contains Less Than 2% Of Salt, Pineapple Juice Concentrate, Natural Smoke Flavor, Spice, Caramel Color, Molasses, Jalapeno Pepper (Dried), Sodium Benzoate, Garlic (Dried), Mustard Flour, Corn Syrup, Sugar, Natural Flavor, Tamarind, Celery Seed
Check Sweet Baby Ray's Barbecue Sauce - Squeezable Sweet 'N Spicy against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sweet Baby Ray's Barbecue Sauce - Squeezable Sweet 'N Spicy in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Sweet Baby Ray's Barbecue Sauce - Squeezable Sweet 'N Spicy is available at 25 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Bottle, Liquid


