Is Sweet Baby Rays BBQ Sauce Vegan?

Description
Sweet Baby Ray's BBQ sauce is highly regarded by many people. It is often described as great, amazing, and the best. One notable characteristic of this sauce is its thickness, which enhances its flavor and texture. Additionally, it is often recommended for use with roast and steaks. Overall, Sweet Baby Ray's BBQ sauce has earned a reputation for its quality and taste, making it a popular choice among barbecue enthusiasts.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- natural flavor
- natural smoke flavor
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Sweet Baby Ray's BBQ sauce is highly regarded by many people. It is often described as great, amazing, and the best. One notable characteristic of this sauce is its thickness, which enhances its flavor and texture. Additionally, it is often recommended for use with roast and steaks. Overall, Sweet Baby Ray's BBQ sauce has earned a reputation for its quality and taste, making it a popular choice among barbecue enthusiasts.
Ingredients
High Fructose Corn Syrup, Distilled Vinegar, Tomato Paste, Modified Corn Starch, Contains Less Than 2% of Salt, Pineapple Juice Concentrate, Natural Smoke Flavor, Caramel Color, Molasses, Sodium Benzoate (Preservative), Garlic, Mustard Flour, Corn Syrup, Sugar, Tamarind, Natural Flavor, Celery Seed, Dried.
Check Sweet Baby Rays BBQ Sauce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sweet Baby Rays BBQ Sauce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Sweet Baby Rays BBQ Sauce is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


