Is Sweet Baby Ray's Gourmet Sauces Buffalo Wing Vegan?

Description
Bold, tangy heat with a smooth, glossy viscosity that clings to foods; users report balanced sweet-spicy notes and a sticky, pourable texture. Commonly used to coat chicken wings, as a dipping sauce, or to baste grilled meats. Review themes mention consistent flavor, easy application, and varied perceptions of spiciness levels.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- 160a
- 415
160a
Dietitian noteCarotene (also called Provitamin A) is a pigment found in both animals and plants. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Bold, tangy heat with a smooth, glossy viscosity that clings to foods; users report balanced sweet-spicy notes and a sticky, pourable texture. Commonly used to coat chicken wings, as a dipping sauce, or to baste grilled meats. Review themes mention consistent flavor, easy application, and varied perceptions of spiciness levels.
Ingredients
Aged Cayenne Pepper, Vinegar, Water, Salt, Vegetable Oils (contain Soy, Antioxidant (319)), Garlic Powder (0.8%), Thickeners (405, 415), Paprika, Acidity Regulator (330), Colour (160c, 160a), Emulsifier (322 From Soy), Preservative (385), Flavour. Contains Soy.
Check Sweet Baby Ray's Gourmet Sauces Buffalo Wing against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sweet Baby Ray's Gourmet Sauces Buffalo Wing in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Sweet Baby Ray's Gourmet Sauces Buffalo Wing is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


