Is Sweet Baby Ray's® Honey Teriyaki Sauce & Marinade 16 Fl. Oz. Squeeze Bottle Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • natural flavor

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Sweet, savory teriyaki flavor with glossy, viscous texture that clings when used as a glaze or marinade. Commonly applied to grilled meats, stir-fries, bowls, and as a dipping sauce; squeeze-bottle format enables controlled dispensing. Reviews often cite balanced taste, thick consistency, ease of use, and suitability for glazing or marinating.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Distilled Vinegar, Soy Sauce (Water, Wheat, Soybeans, Salt, Sodium Benzoate [Preservative]), Water, Sugar, Honey, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Maltodextrin, Modified Corn Starch, Contains Less than 2% of Salt, Caramel Color, Sodium Benzoate (Preservative), Cottonseed Oil, Mono and Diglycerides, Natural Flavor.

Check Sweet Baby Ray's® Honey Teriyaki Sauce & Marinade 16 Fl. Oz. Squeeze Bottle against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Sweet Baby Ray's® Honey Teriyaki Sauce & Marinade 16 Fl. Oz. Squeeze Bottle is available at 14 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonGiant EagleHarris TeeterIGAJewel-OscoMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveSafewayShopRiteThe Fresh GrocerVitacostVons

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SweetSavorySaltyUmami
Texture
DenseSmooth
Commonly used for
CookingMarinadingDippingGrilling