Is Sweet Baby Ray's® Hot Sauce - 12 Fl Oz Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • 2% of xanthan gum

2% of xanthan gum

Dietitian note

Xanthan gum (also called e415) is a thickening agent made by fermenting corn sugar and bacteria. Sometimes, animal dervied enzymes, especially egg, may be used in the processing stage.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

This hot sauce delivers a tangy-forward, spicy flavor with a smooth, viscous pour ideal for coating. Customers commonly use it as a wing glaze, burger topping, taco condiment, or dipping sauce; reviews note balanced heat and sweet undertones, overall praising versatility while occasionally mentioning a milder-than-expected kick and thicker texture.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Aged Cayenne Pepper, Distilled Vinegar, Water, Salt, Contains Less than 2% of Xanthan Gum, Dried Garlic.

Check Sweet Baby Ray's® Hot Sauce - 12 Fl Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Sweet Baby Ray's® Hot Sauce - 12 Fl Oz is available at 12 retailers

AmazonFry'sH-E-BHarris TeeterKrogerRalphsShopRiteSmith'sTargetThe Fresh GrocerVonsWalmart

About this product

Sauce · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SpicyGarlickyAcidicSavory
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
DippingCookingGarnishingSandwich
Vegan? Sweet Baby Ray's® Hot Sauce - 12 Fl Oz | Spoonful