Is Sweet Baby Ray's Mild Buffalo Sauce - 16 fl oz Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin
  • 2% of soybean oil
  • hydrogenated soybean oil
  • soybean and

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

2% of soybean oil
hydrogenated soybean oil
soybean and

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Sweet, tangy and mildly spicy, this buffalo-style sauce has a smooth, glossy, pourable texture that clings to wings and fries. Commonly used as a wing glaze, dipping sauce, sandwich spread, or pizza topper, reviewers note balanced, kid-friendly heat and sweetness, easy pouring from the bottle, and reliable flavor consistency overall.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Distilled Vinegar, Aged Cayenne Red Pepper, Water, Vegetable Oil (Soybean And/Or Canola), Salt, Contains Less Than 2% Of Soybean Oil, Garlic,* Hydrogenated Soybean Oil, Sugar, Xanthan Gum, Propylene Glycol Alginate, Oleoresin Paprika (Color), Paprika, Sodium Benzoate (Preservative), Celery Seed, Soy Lecithin, Calcium Disodium Edta (To Protect Flavor), Oleoresin Turmeric (Color), Citric Acid, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Beta Carotene (Color). *Dried.

Check Sweet Baby Ray's Mild Buffalo Sauce - 16 fl oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Sweet Baby Ray's Mild Buffalo Sauce - 16 fl oz is available at 12 retailers

AlbertsonsGiant EagleHarris TeeterIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sSafewayTargetUnited SupermarketsVitacostVons

About this product

Sauce · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SpicyTangyGarlickySavory
Texture
CreamyOily
Commonly used for
DippingMarinadingCookingTopping
Soy Free? Sweet Baby Ray's Mild Buffalo Sauce - 16 fl oz | Spoonful