Is Sweet Baby Ray's Nashville Hot Wing Sauce Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • anchovy
  • calcium disodium edta
  • propylene glycol alginate
  • xanthan gum
  • lactic acid

anchovy

Dietitian note

Anchovies are small, saltwater fish.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

calcium disodium edta
propylene glycol alginate
xanthan gum

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, VEGETABLE OIL (SOYBEAN, ANCHOVY, CANOLA), DISTILLED VINEGAR, SRIRACHA CHILI SAUCE (RED CHILI, DISTILLED VINEGAR, SUGAR, SALT, GARLIC, ACETIC ACID, LACTIC ACID, RED CHILI POWDER, XANTHAN GUM, POTASSIUM SORBATE, AND SODIUM BISULFITE PRESERVATIVES), SUCAD, CORN SYRUP, AGED CAYENNE RED PEPPER, CHILI POWDER (CHILI PEPPER, SPICES, SALT, GARLIC), CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF BROWN SUGAR, SALT, SMOKED PAPRIKA, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, SPICE, OLEORESIN PAPRIKA (COLOR), XANTHAN GUM, PHOSPHORIC ACID, PROPYLENE GLYCOL ALGINATE, YEAST EXTRACT, POTASSIUM SORBATE, AND SODIUM BENZOATE, DRIED GARLIC, CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA (FLAVOR RETENTION), SULFITING AGENTS.

Check Sweet Baby Ray's Nashville Hot Wing Sauce against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SpicyGarlickySmokySavory
Texture
SmoothOily
Commonly used for
DippingGrillingCookingTopping
Vegan? Sweet Baby Ray's Nashville Hot Wing Sauce | Spoonful