Is Sweet Baby Ray's Nashville Hot Wing Sauce Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- anchovy
- calcium disodium edta
- propylene glycol alginate
- lactic acid
anchovy
Dietitian noteAnchovies are small, saltwater fish.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
WATER, VEGETABLE OIL (SOYBEAN, ANCHOVY, CANOLA), DISTILLED VINEGAR, SRIRACHA CHILI SAUCE (RED CHILI, DISTILLED VINEGAR, SUGAR, SALT, GARLIC, ACETIC ACID, LACTIC ACID, RED CHILI POWDER, XANTHAN GUM, POTASSIUM SORBATE, AND SODIUM BISULFITE PRESERVATIVES), SUCAD, CORN SYRUP, AGED CAYENNE RED PEPPER, CHILI POWDER (CHILI PEPPER, SPICES, SALT, GARLIC), CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF BROWN SUGAR, SALT, SMOKED PAPRIKA, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, SPICE, OLEORESIN PAPRIKA (COLOR), XANTHAN GUM, PHOSPHORIC ACID, PROPYLENE GLYCOL ALGINATE, YEAST EXTRACT, POTASSIUM SORBATE, AND SODIUM BENZOATE, DRIED GARLIC, CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA (FLAVOR RETENTION), SULFITING AGENTS.
Check Sweet Baby Ray's Nashville Hot Wing Sauce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sweet Baby Ray's Nashville Hot Wing Sauce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


