Is Sweet Baby Ray's Ray's Chicken Sauce Dipping Sauce 14 oz Vegetarian?

Description
Sweet Baby Rays Chicken Sauce Dipping Sauce in the 14 oz size is a popular choice among chicken lovers. This sweet and smoky sauce is specifically crafted for chicken, making it an excellent option for dipping or adding flavor to chicken sandwiches. It is gluten-free and kosher, accommodating individuals with dietary restrictions. With its delicious taste and versatility, this sauce has garnered a loyal following among consumers.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium disodium edta
- propylene glycol alginate
- natural smoke flavor
- natural flavor
- +1 more
calcium disodium edta
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Description
Sweet Baby Rays Chicken Sauce Dipping Sauce in the 14 oz size is a popular choice among chicken lovers. This sweet and smoky sauce is specifically crafted for chicken, making it an excellent option for dipping or adding flavor to chicken sandwiches. It is gluten-free and kosher, accommodating individuals with dietary restrictions. With its delicious taste and versatility, this sauce has garnered a loyal following among consumers.
Ingredients
Soybean Oil, Water, Yellow Mustard (Distilled Vinegar, Water, Mustard Seed, Salt, Turmeric, Paprika, Spice), Sugar, Tomato Paste, Distilled Vinegar, Brown Sugar, Egg Yolk, Contains Less Than 2% Of Salt, Natural Smoke Flavor, Smoked Paprika, Natural Flavor, Onion (Dried), Garlic (Dried), Garlic, Propylene Glycol Alginate, Oleoresin Turmeric (Color), Annatto Extract (Color), Lemon Juice Concentrate, Pineapple Juice Concentrate, Potassium Sorbate And Sodium Benzoate, Xanthan Gum, Spice, Corn Syrup, Calcium Disodium Edta (To Protect Flavor), Phosphoric Acid, Celery Seed, Tamarind
Check Sweet Baby Ray's Ray's Chicken Sauce Dipping Sauce 14 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sweet Baby Ray's Ray's Chicken Sauce Dipping Sauce 14 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Sweet Baby Ray's Ray's Chicken Sauce Dipping Sauce 14 oz is available at 12 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


