Is Sweet Baby Rays Sauce Wing & Glaze Sweet Chili - 16 Fl. Oz. Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whey
  • chicken fat
  • chicken meat including natural chicken juices
  • chicken base
  • dextrose
  • disodium inosinate
  • natural flavors
  • xanthan gum
  • +1 more

whey

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

chicken fat
chicken meat including natural chicken juices
chicken base

+5 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 9 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Sweet, mildly spicy sauce with a glossy, sticky texture that adheres well as a wing coating and glaze; commonly used for baking, grilling, air-frying, dipping and brushing on chicken or vegetables. Reviewers often mention balanced sweet-heat, effective glaze consistency, convenient bottle, while some describe it as overly sweet or mild.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

High In Fructose Corn Syrup, Vinegar, Aged Cayenne Pepper, Soy Sauce (Water, Wheat, Soybeans, Salt, Sodium Benzoate ), Modified Food Starch, Water, Sugar, Contains Less Than 2% Of Salt, Sriracha Chili Sauce (Red Chili, Vinegar, Sugar, Salt, Garlic, Acetic Acid, Lactic Acid, Red Chili Powder, Xanthan Gum, Potassium Sorbate And Sodium Bisulfite ), Red Bell Pepper, Garlic (Dried), Vegetable Oil (Soybean, Canola), Red Bell Pepper (Dried), Chicken Base (Chicken Meat Including Natural Chicken Juices, Salt, Sugar, Chicken Fat, Hydrolyzed (Corn, Wheat And Soy) Protein, Whey (Dried), Maltodextrin, Natural Flavors, Cottonseed Oil, Corn Oil, Disodium Inosinate And Disodium Guanylate, Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Dextrose, Turmeric And Annatto Extracts), Spice, Chili De Arbol Pepper (Dried), Xanthan Gum, Sodium Benzoate, Potassium Sorbate And Sodium Metabisulfite, Garlic Powder, Paprika, High In Fructose Corn Syrup, Paprika

Check Sweet Baby Rays Sauce Wing & Glaze Sweet Chili - 16 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Sweet Baby Rays Sauce Wing & Glaze Sweet Chili - 16 Fl. Oz. is available at 10 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonHarris TeeterJewel-OscoMariano'sPick 'n SaveSafewayThe Fresh GrocerVitacostVons

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SweetSpicySavory
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
DippingCookingMeal Prep