Is Sweet Baby Rays Sauce Wing & Glaze Sweet Chili - 16 Fl. Oz. Dairy Free?

Description
Sweet, mildly spicy sauce with a glossy, sticky texture that adheres well as a wing coating and glaze; commonly used for baking, grilling, air-frying, dipping and brushing on chicken or vegetables. Reviewers often mention balanced sweet-heat, effective glaze consistency, convenient bottle, while some describe it as overly sweet or mild.
Why it's not dairy free
- whey
whey
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Description
Sweet, mildly spicy sauce with a glossy, sticky texture that adheres well as a wing coating and glaze; commonly used for baking, grilling, air-frying, dipping and brushing on chicken or vegetables. Reviewers often mention balanced sweet-heat, effective glaze consistency, convenient bottle, while some describe it as overly sweet or mild.
Ingredients
High In Fructose Corn Syrup, Vinegar, Aged Cayenne Pepper, Soy Sauce (Water, Wheat, Soybeans, Salt, Sodium Benzoate ), Modified Food Starch, Water, Sugar, Contains Less Than 2% Of Salt, Sriracha Chili Sauce (Red Chili, Vinegar, Sugar, Salt, Garlic, Acetic Acid, Lactic Acid, Red Chili Powder, Xanthan Gum, Potassium Sorbate And Sodium Bisulfite ), Red Bell Pepper, Garlic (Dried), Vegetable Oil (Soybean, Canola), Red Bell Pepper (Dried), Chicken Base (Chicken Meat Including Natural Chicken Juices, Salt, Sugar, Chicken Fat, Hydrolyzed (Corn, Wheat And Soy) Protein, Whey (Dried), Maltodextrin, Natural Flavors, Cottonseed Oil, Corn Oil, Disodium Inosinate And Disodium Guanylate, Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Dextrose, Turmeric And Annatto Extracts), Spice, Chili De Arbol Pepper (Dried), Xanthan Gum, Sodium Benzoate, Potassium Sorbate And Sodium Metabisulfite, Garlic Powder, Paprika, High In Fructose Corn Syrup, Paprika
Check Sweet Baby Rays Sauce Wing & Glaze Sweet Chili - 16 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sweet Baby Rays Sauce Wing & Glaze Sweet Chili - 16 Fl. Oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 4 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Sweet Baby Rays Sauce Wing & Glaze Sweet Chili - 16 Fl. Oz. is available at 10 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


