Is Nanna's Sweet Bites Cookie Dough Flavour 300g Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk solids
  • cream
  • milk chocolate chips

milk solids

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cookie Dough Mix Cookie Dough Premix (17%) (Sugar, Wheat Flour, Potato Starch, Salt, Natural Flavours (Contain Milk), Stabilisers (401, 412), Colour (150c), Acidity Regulator (331)), Milk Chocolate Chips (13%) (Sugar, Vegetable Fat, Milk Solids, Cocoa Solids, Emulsifier (322 (Soy)), Natural Flavour), Water, Cream (Milk) (5%), Dehydrated Potato Flakes (Potatoes, Emulsifier (471), Stabiliser (450), Antioxidant (304)), Maize Starch, Canola Oil, Batter Water, Wheat Flour, Thickener (1404), Raising Agents (450, 500), Salt, Natural Flavour, Natural Sweetener (Monk Fruit Extract), Brownie Crumb Blend (18%) Wheat Flour, Sugar, Canola Oil, Glucose Syrup , Malt Extract (Barley), Raising Agent (500), Salt, Vanilla Flavour (Humectants (1520, 422)), Cocoa Powder, Edible Glucose, Yeast, Natural Colour (100), Vegetable Oil.

Check Nanna's Sweet Bites Cookie Dough Flavour 300g against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
SweetVanilla
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go