Is SWEET BREAD 'N BUTTER SANDWICH SLICES, SWEET BREAD 'N BUTTER Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- polysorbate 80
- calcium chloride
polysorbate 80
Dietitian noteSorbitanmonooleate (polysorbate 80) can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Fresh Cucumbers, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Water, Distilled Vinegar, Contains Less Than 2% Of Salt, Mustard Seed, Celery Seed, Dried Onions, Calcium Chloride, Spice, Sodium Benzoate (To Preserve Flavor), Polysorbate 80, Oleoresin Turmeric, Fresh Cucumbers, Oleoresin Turmeric
Check SWEET BREAD 'N BUTTER SANDWICH SLICES, SWEET BREAD 'N BUTTER against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SWEET BREAD 'N BUTTER SANDWICH SLICES, SWEET BREAD 'N BUTTER in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
SWEET BREAD 'N BUTTER SANDWICH SLICES, SWEET BREAD 'N BUTTER is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Condiment · Slice


