Is Sweet & Chewy Fruity Flapjack Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • natural flavourings
  • e471

natural flavourings

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Gluten-free Oats (32%), Golden Syrup, Vegetable Fat (palm Oil, Rapeseed Oil), Water, Emulsifier (e471), Sultanas (8%) (sultanas, Sunflower Oil), Brown Sugar, Dried Apricots (5%) (apricots, Rice Flour, Preservative (sulphur Dioxide)), Glucose Syrup, Sweetened Dried Cranberries (4%) (cranberries, Cane Sugar, Sunflower Oil), Gluten-free Oat Flour, Coconut Flakes (coconut Flakes, Preservative (sulphur Dioxide)), Natural Flavourings, Salt. Contains Oats and Sulphur Dioxide.

Check Sweet & Chewy Fruity Flapjack against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go