Is Sweet Chili Sauce Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • oyster extractives
  • oyster flavoured sauce
  • natural flavour

oyster extractives

Dietitian note

Oysters are a type of mollusk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Sugar, Chilli, Soy sauce (water, wheat, soybeans, salt), Vinegar, Modified corn starch, Garlic, Oyster flavoured sauce (water, sugar, salt, oyster extractives, modified corn starch, caramel), White wine, Salt, Ginger, Vegetable oil, Natural flavour.

Check Sweet Chili Sauce against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SweetSpicySavory
Texture
ThickSmooth
Commonly used for
DippingGrillingStir FryMarinading