Is SWEET CHILI UNCURED BACON JAM, SWEET CHILI Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- pork
- xanthan gum
- natural smoke flavor
pork
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from pigs.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
UNCURED BACON NO NITRITES OR NITRATES ADDED (PORK, WATER, RAW CANE SUGAR, SEA SALT*, CELERY POWDER*, CHERRY POWDER, NATURAL SMOKE FLAVOR, SPICES), BROWN SUGAR, ONIONS, APPLE CIDER VINEGAR, RAW CANE SUGAR, SPICES, CHILI POWDER, GARLIC PUREE. CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: PECTIN, GARLIC POWDER, BLACK PEPPER, CITRIC ACID (ACIDITY REGULATOR), SEA SALT*, XANTHAN GUM.
Check SWEET CHILI UNCURED BACON JAM, SWEET CHILI against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SWEET CHILI UNCURED BACON JAM, SWEET CHILI in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Jam · Spreadable


