Is SWEET CHILLI AND SOUR CREAM POTATO CHIPS 90GM Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • cochineal
  • natural flavours
  • lactic acid

cochineal

Dietitian note

Carmine (cochineal or e120) is made from crushed insects. It is typically found in red apple sauce, red lollipops and food colorings.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potatoes, sunflower oil, sugar, vegetable oil, salt, sour cream powder (milk), corn starch, onion powder, yeast extract, dextrin, food acids (sodium diacetate, citric acid, lactic acid), buttermilk powder (milk), spices (chilli, paprika, black pepper), hydrolysed vegetable protein, garlic powder, maltodextrin (wheat), natural colours (cochineal, caramel, paprika extract), natural flavours.

Check SWEET CHILLI AND SOUR CREAM POTATO CHIPS 90GM against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

SWEET CHILLI AND SOUR CREAM POTATO CHIPS 90GM is available at 1 retailer

Campbells

About this product

Chips · Pouch

Flavor
SweetSpicySavorySalty
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
SnackingDippingOn The Go