Is Sweet Chilli Chicken Tenders 100s Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy protein concentrate
  • soy

soy protein concentrate

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken, Flour (Wheat, Soy, Rice, Maize), Sesame Seeds, Water, Vegetable Oils (Contains Antioxidant ), Fructose, Coconut, Gluten (Wheat), Starch (Wheat), Soy Protein Concentrate, Dehydrated Vegetables (Onion, Garlic), Salt, Sugar, Flavours, Mineral Salts, Acidity Regulators, Ground & Extracted Spices (Incl, Chilli), Herb, Yeast Extract, Thickeners, Colours (102, 150D, 124, 160C), Emulsifier, Vitamin (Thiamin)

Check Sweet Chilli Chicken Tenders 100s against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Sweet Chilli Chicken Tenders 100s is available at 1 retailer

Campbells

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SweetSpicy
Texture
Crispy
Commonly used for
SnackingMeal PrepDippingGrilling