Is ASDA Sweet Chilli Chicken Wrap Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- cooked chicken breast
- chicken breast
- calcium carbonate
cooked chicken breast
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.
Ingredients
Fortified Wheat Flour [Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Folic Acid, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin], Cooked Chicken Breast (23%) [Chicken Breast (98%), Rice Starch (contains Sulphites), Salt, Water], Sweet Chilli Sauce (15%) [Water, Sugar (contains Sulphites), Glucose Syrup (contains Sulphites), Spirit Vinegar, Garlic Purée, Red Chilli Purée, Cornflour (contains Sulphites), Salt, Garlic, Garlic Powder, Red Pepper Granules], Water, Spinach (8%), Peppers, Vegetable Oils [Palm, Rapeseed], Sugar (contains Sulphites), Raising Agents (E500, E450), Onion Powder, Salt, Cornflour (contains Sulphites), Acidity Regulator (E296), Spices, Garlic Powder, Wheat Starch, Spice Extracts, Colour (E160c), Oregano, Preservative (Sodium Metabisulphite)
Check ASDA Sweet Chilli Chicken Wrap against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ASDA Sweet Chilli Chicken Wrap in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Canyon Bakehouse Gluten Free Hawaiian Sweet Whole Grain Bread
Alexia Sweet Potato Fries with Sea Salt, Non-GMO Ingredients, 20 oz (Frozen)
Angie's Boomchickapop Sweet and Salty Kettle Corn, 7 Ounce
Sweet Loren's Chocolate Chunk Cookie Dough
SWEET & SALTY KETTLE CORN THE CRUNCHY AND WHOLESOME POPPED-CORN SNACK, SWEET & SALTY KETTLE CORN
About this product
Bread · Roll


