Is Sweet Chilli Tofu Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural flavourings

natural flavourings

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

88% Soya Bean Curd (57% Soya Beans, Water, Firming Agents: Calcium Chloride, Magnesium Chloride), 12% Marinade (Water, Rapeseed Oil, Sugar, Salt, Natural Flavourings, Spices (Ginger, Chilli), Dried Vegetables (Onion, Garlic, Tomato), Spice Extracts, Maize Starch).

Check Sweet Chilli Tofu against your own diets in the app.

Pescatarian? Sweet Chilli Tofu | Spoonful