Is Sweet Chilli Tofu Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • 57% soya beans
  • 88% soya bean curd

57% soya beans

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

88% soya bean curd

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

88% Soya Bean Curd (57% Soya Beans, Water, Firming Agents: Calcium Chloride, Magnesium Chloride), 12% Marinade (Water, Rapeseed Oil, Sugar, Salt, Natural Flavourings, Spices (Ginger, Chilli), Dried Vegetables (Onion, Garlic, Tomato), Spice Extracts, Maize Starch).

Check Sweet Chilli Tofu against your own diets in the app.

Soy Free? Sweet Chilli Tofu | Spoonful