Is Sweet Chilli Wings Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- chicken wings
- xanthan gum
chicken wings
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
chicken wings (78%), sweet chilli glaze [water, sugar, glucose syrup, spirit vinegar, cornflour, red chilli purée, garlic purée, red pepper, dried garlic, sea salt, paprika extract], sugar, fructose. maize starch, spirit vinegar powder, salt, chilli flakes, garlic powder, acid (citric acid), cayenne pepper, dried red pepper, thickener (xanthan gum), chilli powder, flavouring, paprika extract. capsicum extract, garlic extract, ginger extract. fennel extract.
Check Sweet Chilli Wings against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sweet Chilli Wings in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Canyon Bakehouse Gluten Free Hawaiian Sweet Whole Grain Bread
Alexia Sweet Potato Fries with Sea Salt, Non-GMO Ingredients, 20 oz (Frozen)
Angie's Boomchickapop Sweet and Salty Kettle Corn, 7 Ounce
Sweet Loren's Chocolate Chunk Cookie Dough
SWEET & SALTY KETTLE CORN THE CRUNCHY AND WHOLESOME POPPED-CORN SNACK, SWEET & SALTY KETTLE CORN
About this product
Meat · Piece


