Is SWEET CORN TAMALES, POBLANO CHILES AND MONTEREY JACK CHEESE Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Sweet corn tamales with poblano chiles and Monterey Jack cheese are made with good quality ingredients. People find these tamales to be delicious. The combination of sweet corn, spicy poblano chiles, and creamy Monterey Jack cheese creates a flavorful and satisfying dish. The tamales are made with care and attention to detail, ensuring a high-quality product. Customers appreciate the taste and quality of these tamales, making them a popular choice for those seeking a tasty and satisfying meal.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- pasteurized cream
- butter
- pasteurized grade a milk
- cheese cultures
- monterey jack cheese
pasteurized cream
Dietitian noteCream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Sweet corn tamales with poblano chiles and Monterey Jack cheese are made with good quality ingredients. People find these tamales to be delicious. The combination of sweet corn, spicy poblano chiles, and creamy Monterey Jack cheese creates a flavorful and satisfying dish. The tamales are made with care and attention to detail, ensuring a high-quality product. Customers appreciate the taste and quality of these tamales, making them a popular choice for those seeking a tasty and satisfying meal.
Ingredients
SWEET CORN, ROASTED POBLANO CHILES (POBLANO CHILES, EXPELLER PRESSED CANOLA OIL), MONTEREY JACK CHEESE (PASTEURIZED GRADE A MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT AND ENZYMES), CORN MASA FLOUR (CORN TREATED WITH LIME), BUTTER (PASTEURIZED CREAM), ORGANIC SUGAR, EXPELLER PRESSED CANOLA OIL, ALUMINUM FREE BAKING POWDER, SALT.
Check SWEET CORN TAMALES, POBLANO CHILES AND MONTEREY JACK CHEESE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SWEET CORN TAMALES, POBLANO CHILES AND MONTEREY JACK CHEESE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Where to buy
SWEET CORN TAMALES, POBLANO CHILES AND MONTEREY JACK CHEESE is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Snack · Piece


