Is Sweet Cream Caramel, Dulce de Leche, #10 can, 96 OZ Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • cream
  • condensed whole milk
  • butter
  • sweetened condensed whole milk

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Corn Syrup, Sweetened Condensed Whole Milk (Condensed Whole Milk, Sugar), High Fructose Corn Syrup, Corn Syrup Solids, Butter (Cream, Salt), Less Than 2% Of: Water, Disodium Phosphate, Salt, Pectin, Artificial Flavors. CONTAINS: MILK.

Check Sweet Cream Caramel, Dulce de Leche, #10 can, 96 OZ against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Sauce · Can

Flavor
SweetButteryRich
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
ToppingDippingSnacking