Is Sweet Dinner Rolls Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • enzymes
  • sodium stearoyl lactylate
  • monoglycerides
  • riboflavin

enzymes

Dietitian note

Enzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Wheat Flour (wheat flour, niacin, reduced iron, thiamin mononitrate, riboflavin, folic acid), Water, Dough Conditioners (sodium stearoyl lactylate, monoglycerides, enzymes), Sugar, Salt, Soy Flour, Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate, Vegetable Shortening (palm, soybean oil), Instant Yeast (Saccharomyces cerevisiae), Wheat Gluten, Calcium Propionate (preservative)

Check Sweet Dinner Rolls against your own diets in the app.