Is SWEET ENERGY TRAIL, SWEET ENERGY Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- wax & dextrin
wax & dextrin
Dietitian noteDextrin is a starch-based product used to thicken foods. It can sometimes be derived from gluten-containing grains. Unless the label states gluten-free, we recommend you contact the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CANDY COATED CHOCOLATE (MILK CHOCOLATE [SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, WHOLE MILK POWDER, SOY LECITHIN, VANILLA], SUGAR, ARTIFICIAL COLORS [BLUE ##1, BLUE #1 LAKE, BLUE #2 LAKE, YELLOW #5 LAKE, YELLOW #5, YELLOW #6, YELLOW #6 LAKE, RED #40, RED #40 LAKE, SORBITOL, TITANIUM DIOXIDE, PHOSPHORIC ACID, METHYL & PROPYL PARABENS, CARAMEL], CORN SYRUP, WAX & DEXTRIN), BUTTER TOFFEE PEANUTS (PEANUTS, SUGAR, BUTTER, SALT), RAISINS (RAISINS, SUNFLOWER AND/OR CANOLA OIL), ALMONDS, BUTTER TOFFEE ALMONDS (ALMONDS, SUGAR, BUTTER [PASTEURIZED CREAM (DERIVED FROM MILK), SALT], CORN SYRUP, SEA SALT), BUTTER TOFFEE CASHEWS (CASHEWS, SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, BUTTER [PASTEURIZED CREAM (DERIVED FROM MILK), SALT], SEA SALT), BUTTER TOFFEE PECANS (PECANS, SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, BUTTER [PASTEURIZED CREAM (DERIVED FROM MILK), SALT], SEA SALT).
Check SWEET ENERGY TRAIL, SWEET ENERGY against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SWEET ENERGY TRAIL, SWEET ENERGY in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 10 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 7 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →About this product
Snack · Pouch


